Published:
Last updated:
Case Study: A Calgary Homeowner With a $650,000 House, Bruised Credit and $120,000 in Equity
Rate and fee ranges below are CreditReboot’s working ranges as of October 23, 2026. Rates move — everything here is a range, not a quote.
He owned a $650,000 house in the northwest, owed $400,000 on it, and had been turned down by his own bank for a line of credit. The reason was a 574 credit score and a tax return that showed a bad year; the bank did not mention the $250,000 of equity because, to the bank, it did not matter.
It mattered to everyone else. This is what that equity actually did, step by step. Names and some details are changed; the numbers are real.
A Calgary homeowner with a $650,000 house and a $400,000 first mortgage at 4.19% had a 574 credit score after a slow year in his business, a $16,000 CRA balance and $41,000 of cards. The usable equity under the 80% ceiling was $120,000. A private second mortgage of $64,000 at 10.5%, approved on the equity, paid the CRA, the cards and the costs at closing in eight business days. Eleven months of clean payments and twelve months of business bank statements later, a B-lender refinance at 5.59% absorbed the second into one mortgage. Year-one cost of the second, fees included: about $10,900. The CRA lien that was coming never registered, the score went from 574 to 668, and the 4.19% first mortgage was untouched throughout.
The short version
- Usable equity is 80% of value minus the mortgage: $520,000 − $400,000 = $120,000, not the $250,000 of total equity.
- A private second of $64,000 at 10.5%, approved on the house, cleared the CRA and the cards in eight business days.
- Year-one cost about $10,900 with fees. The CRA balance would have become a lien ahead of every lender within months.
- Score 574 → 668 in eleven months as utilisation dropped to zero and the collection cleared.
- Exit: B-lender refinance at 5.59% on twelve months of business bank statements. One mortgage, one payment.
The file
Calgary, detached — illustrative figures, anonymized
Appraised value: $650,000 · 80% ceiling: $520,000 · first mortgage: $400,000 at 4.19%, 20 months to renewal
Usable room: $120,000
Debts: CRA $16,000 (two years of instalments missed) · cards $41,000 at 21% · one collection $2,800
Income: self-employed contractor; 2024 return showed a loss; 2025 bank deposits averaging $9,400/month
Credit: 574, no mortgage lates, utilisation 98%
Bank’s answer: declined a HELOC on score and income documents
Own your home but your credit has taken a hit? See how a HELOC with bad credit works. B and private lenders lend on your equity, not just your score.
Why the equity mattered and the score did not
A private lender underwrites the house and the exit, not the bureau. The house was a standard detached in a standard Calgary neighbourhood, easy to value and easy to sell. The combined loan-to-value after a $64,000 second would be 71%. The exit was specific: the first mortgage renewed in twenty months, the business was recovering with bank statements to show it, and a B lender would take the file once twelve months of deposits and a clean year existed. The score was recorded and set aside. That is the whole private decision, and it took two days.
The solution
Private second mortgage, funded in 8 business days
Amount: $64,000 — CRA $16,000 + cards $41,000 + collection $2,800 + fees and legal ≈ $4,200
Rate 10.5%, interest-only, 12-month term, renewable; payment $560/month
Combined LTV: 71%
Closing: lawyer paid the CRA, all five cards and the collection directly. Four cards closed at funding.
Cash flow: card minimums of about $1,250/month and CRA instalments of $700/month replaced by $560/month
The CRA was the urgent line. A balance in arrears with missed instalments is a lien waiting to be registered, and once registered it sits ahead of every lender and stops any refinance until it is paid. Clearing it from proceeds removed that risk and, as it happened, two weeks before the first formal demand arrived. The product is on the home equity loans page; Calgary files start on the home equity loan Calgary page.
The exit, eleven months later
| Private second (month 0) | B-lender refinance (month 11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | $64,000 second behind the 4.19% first | $470,000 first mortgage replacing both, timed to the first’s renewal |
| Rate | 10.5% interest-only | 5.59%, 30-year amortisation |
| Monthly | $560 + $2,160 on the first = $2,720 | $2,690 on one mortgage |
| Approved on | Equity, property, exit plan | 12 months of business bank statements, clean payment history, score 668 |
| Fees | ≈ $4,200 | ≈ $6,600 (1% lender fee, legal, appraisal) |
Total cost of the private year, fees included: about $10,900. What it bought: a CRA lien that never happened, $41,000 of cards at 21% gone, a score up 94 points and a B-lender mortgage at 5.59% that the same homeowner could not have obtained a year earlier at any price.
What this file teaches
Three things. “Equity” to a lender means room under 80%, and on Alberta house values that room is smaller than the headline number; $250,000 of equity was $120,000 of usable room here, which was still plenty. A CRA balance is the debt to clear first, before it becomes a lien, because a lien closes every door at once. And a private second is not the destination: it is the year in which a file becomes a B-lender file, and the exit has to be planned at funding so the private year is one year and not three.
Equity-rich, credit-bruised, bank said no? Find out what the equity can do
Send us the address, the mortgage balance and a list of what is owed. You get the room under 80%, the private and B-lender options, and the exit plan — within the day. Call 1-866-329-8801 or start online.
Home equity loan with bruised credit in Calgary: FAQ
Why could a private lender approve a 574 score when the bank would not?
Because private lenders lend on the house: value, loan-to-value, saleability and exit. The score is background. At 71% combined loan-to-value on a standard Calgary detached, this was a routine private file.
Why only $120,000 of room with $250,000 of equity?
Because the ceiling is 80% of value, not 100%. $650,000 × 80% = $520,000, minus the $400,000 mortgage, leaves $120,000. The remaining equity is the lender’s cushion and cannot be borrowed against at any tier.
Why pay the CRA first?
A CRA balance in arrears can be registered as a lien on the house, ahead of every mortgage. Once that happens no lender will refinance until it is cleared. Paying it from proceeds removes the risk before it materialises.
Was 10.5% for a year worth it?
It cost about $10,900 and replaced $1,950 a month of card and CRA payments with $560, cleared a looming lien, and produced a B-lender mortgage at 5.59% eleven months later. The alternative was another year at 21% with the lien arriving.
What did the B lender need at month 11?
Twelve months of business bank statements, a clean payment history on both mortgages, the collection gone, and a score in the 600s. All four were there because of the private year.
Does this work outside Calgary and Edmonton?
Yes, with a lower ceiling: 65–70% on acreages, small towns and resource communities. The room is smaller, the price a little higher, and the approach is the same.
This article is general information, not mortgage advice. Examples are illustrative and not a commitment to lend; approval depends on the property, equity, income and lender policy. Rate and fee ranges were reviewed on October 23, 2026 and change frequently. Speak with a licensed mortgage broker about your own file.
